Home Football US-based duo arrival boosts Crested Cranes camp

US-based duo arrival boosts Crested Cranes camp

595
0
Crested Cranes captain Tracy Jones Akiror (Green) battles Hasifa Nasuna in a training session at Kirinya Jinja SSS grounds
Sandra Nabweteme in action for her club
Nakayenze

Crested Cranes head coach Faridah Bulega will have a wide range of choices while selecting a strong team to travel to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifier after foreign-based Sandra Nabweteme and Yudaya Nakayenze reported in camp.

The USA-based duo arrived on Thursday evening and joined other squad members at FUFA technical center, Njeru ahead first leg encounter against Ethiopia on Wednesday.

The two joined Fazila Ikwaput, who plays for BIIK Kazygurt in Kazakhstan to make it full house in Njeru. Ikwaput arrived on Sunday evening and started training with the rest the following day.

Although Nakayenze and Nabweteme will have fewer days with the rest of the team, Bulega, who summoned a 30-man squad, will be happy to have options upfront to overcome the Ethiopians.

Fazila Ikwaput

Kawempe Moslem teenage striker Juliet  Nalukenge, experienced Hasifa Nasuna and Zaina Namuleme will battle Ikwaput and Nabweteme for a starting slot on Wednesday.

The Crested Cranes made a change of training environment –from the artificial turf Njeru to Kirinya Jinja SSS grounds natural grass.

Bulega is expected to name her final 20-man team for Ethiopia on Monday (April 1) eyeing good results from the  Wednesday (April 3) clash before the return-leg three days later in Kampala at the StarTimes stadium, Lugogo.

The Crested Cranes team

Goal keepers:Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Diasy Nakaziro (Lady Doves), Vannessa Kalungi (She Corporates), Juliet Adeke (Kawempe Moslem)

Others: Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Vola Namuddu (Makerere), Phoebe Banura (UCU L.C), Margret Birabwa (Muteesa I Royal), Wilmer Nantumbwe (She Corporates), Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole Women Soccer tea, USA), Gladys Nakitto (Lady Doves), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Moslem), Marion Amangat (Olila HS) Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Moslem), Teddy Najjuma (UCU L.C), Shamilah Nalijja (Isra Academy), Fausia Najjemba (Isra), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Anitah Namata (Kawempe Moslem), Susan Atim (Olila HS), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves) Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Moslem), Monica Namwase (Kampala Queens), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU L.C), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (SW Oklahoma University, USA) and Fazira Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here