Home Football Cranes face Kitara region Select test

Cranes face Kitara region Select test

519
0
Revita John encounters a Western region opponent when the Uganda Cranes toured Sheema in May

Nile Special Cranes regional tours

Saturday, 4pm

Kitara Region Select vs Cranes, Hoima

Entry Fee: Free entry

The Uganda Cranes team preparing for the forthcoming CHAN 2020 qualifiers double header against Somalia will play their second trial match in a space of two days when they face Kitara region select at the Boma grounds in Hoima this Saturday.

By Thursday, the host venue was still under renovation with new grass planted just days to the match.

Uganda visits Somalia on July 27 in a game that will be hosted in Djibouti at Al Haji Hussein Guled stadium before the return leg on August 3 at the StarTimes stadium, Lugogo.

The Cranes played to a 1-0 win over URA FC in a trial match on Thursday at the StarTimes stadium, Lugogo courtesy of Allan Kayiwa goal.

Mubiru in Cranes training ahead of 2019 Cosafa Cup recently

The Vipers SC new signing scored in the 12th minute in a game that also the Tax Collectors used to test their new signings.

The team that officially entered residential camp on Thursday is under interim Coach Abdullah Mubiru and Livingstone Mbabazi as his assistant.

“We are trying to work on the fitness and ball work before playing the first leg. All players are giving their all and very focused. Our motivation is high and ready to give 100% because we want to qualify for the final tournament in Cameroon,” noted Mubiru, who led similar side to a 1-0 win over Western region select in Bushenyi in May before the team left for COSAFA Cup in South Africa.

The Cranes were held 2-2 by Kitara region select side last year in last meeting.

Robert Baruku and Rogers Lwebuga scored for the hosts while Allan Kyambadde and Daniel Sserunkuma scored for the Cranes.

CHAN SQUAD:

Goalkeepers: Lukwago Charles (KCCA), Alitho James (URA), Mugabi Yasin (Wakiso Giants), Keni Saidi (SC Villa), Mutakubya Joel ( Kyetume)

Defenders: Willa Paul (Police), Mustafa Mujuzi (Proline), Kizza Mustafa (KCCA), Revita John (Express), Awany Timothy (KCCA), Mbowa Paul (URA), Galiwango Dissan (Express), Obenchan Filbert (KCCA), Mandela Ashraf (URA)

 Midfielders: Taddeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Kasozi Nicolas (KCCA), Mutyaba Muzamir (KCCA), Masiko Tom (Vipers SC), Kagimu Shafiq (URA), Kayiwa Allan (Vipers SC), Okello Allan (KCCA), Kyambadde Allan (KCCA), Sadam Juma (KCCA), Owor David (SC Villa ), Ssozi Yusuf (Paidha Black Angels), Kigozi Samson Andrew (Kakiri Town Council)

Strikers: Kaddu Patrick (KCCA), Sserunkuma Daniel (Vipers SC), Senkatuka Nelson (Bright Stars) and Odong Johnson ( Police)

Kitara region Select squad:

Goalkeepers:

Kusiima Chrispus(Hoima)

Kiyimba Jamil (Hoima)

Onyango Isaac (Kabarole)

Defenders:

Dudu Ramathan-Hoima

Enjama Richard- Masindi

Maxwell Kamurali-Hoima

Gift fred-Masindi

Marvin young-Kabarole

Lwebuga Rogers-Kabarole

Karim Ramathan-Kabarole

Midfielders:

Ivan Businge-Masindi

Ahumuza Roger Miller-Hoima

Bedjo Deo-Buliisa

Baluku Robert-Kasese

Sadam vital-Kiryandongo

Kasoki Vincent-Bundibugyo

Strikers:

Patrick Oyengwum-Hoima

Kyamanywa Ronald-Masindi

Omego Andrew-Kiryandongo

Obona Stephen- Kiryandongo

Atuhaire Brian-Kyegegwa

Katuramu Deus-Kabarole

Head coach -Gama Henry

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here