Home Football Ssenyonjo, Ojera register Cranes scoring debut

Ssenyonjo, Ojera register Cranes scoring debut

329
0
Hassan Ssenyonjo (shirt 22) is joined by teammates to celebrate the fourth

Regional Tours 2019:

North East Region 0-4 Uganda Cranes

Despite not being a competitive debut, Hassan Ssenyonjo and Joackim Ojera have plenty of reasons to celebrate their Uganda Cranes scoring debuts.

The two players got on the score sheet on their first call as the Cranes beat North East Select side 4-0 on Saturday at the Katakwi High school grounds in the final regional tour match of the year.

Cranes X1

Mustafa Kizza and Fahad Bayo opened the scoring before Ojera and second half substitute Ssenyonjo completed the wrath before a mammoth crowd.

Kizza converted a penalty in the 22nd minute following a foul on Ojera. Bayo doubled the lead following a mistake by goalkeeper Joshua Okwaput as the Cranes (local-based players) took a 2-0 half time lead.

Ojera headed home Kizza’s curling corner kick after the break before and Ssenyonjo wrapped up the victory.

Part of the mammoth crowd that watched the game in Katakwi

This was the first regional tour match for Coach Johnathan McKinstry and the Northern Ireland tactician used the match the match to test local-based players ahead of the 2021 AFCON qualifiers.

Uganda Cranes travel to Burkina Faso on November 12 before hosting Malawi four days later.

North East XI

North East Region XI: Joshua Okwaput (G.K), Jonathan Okello, Emmanuel Opolot Tandema, Julius Ocen, Steven Oriokot, Joel Ekadu, Paul Oonyu, Denis Emorut, Emmanuel Lokuuna, Ivan Otude, Simon Odeke

Subs: Gilbert Aikomo (G.K), Abraham Ojale, Julius Isaac Odoa, John Okwatum, Ronald Eletu, Stewart Okiror, John Aleper

Officials:

Head coach: Julius Ogwang

Assistant Coach: Mike Okiror

Official: Simon Onyait

Uganda Cranes XI: Charles Lukwago (G.K, KCCA), Paul Willa (Vipers), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers), John Revita (KCCA), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCA), Shafiq Kagimu (URA), Bright Anukani (Proline), Allan Kayiwa (Vipers), Fahad Bayo (Vipers), Joachim Ojeera (URA)

Subs: James Alitho (URA FC), Ashraf Mandela (URA FC), Paul Mbowa (URA FC), Muzamiru Mutyaba (KCCA FC), Hassan Ssenyonjo (Wakiso Giants), Joel Madondo (Busoga United), Viane Ssekajugo (Wakiso Giants)

Officials:

Head coach: Johnathan McKinstry

1st Assistant coach: Abdallah Mubiru

2nd Assistant coach: Charles Livingstone Mbabazi

Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba

Doctor: Emmanuel Nakabago

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here