Home Football Copa Coca Cola 2020: Jipra, Busoga College Mwiiri, Jinja Comprehensive Storm Knock...

Copa Coca Cola 2020: Jipra, Busoga College Mwiiri, Jinja Comprehensive Storm Knock Out Stage

994
0
JIPRA

2020 post primaries in Jinja district kicked off at Kubwa grounds and Jinja college on Friday 6th, March.

Jinja Progressive Academy Senior Secondary School, Busoga college Mwiri progress and Lake View progressed to knock out stages of Jinja District.

JIPRA was drawn in group A along side Cross Lakeview, Busede College and Glory Land.

JIPRA were group leaders after winning all their matches with out conceding any goal in their net.

They Thrashed Holy Cross Lakeview, Busede College and Glory Land 5-0, 7-0 and 9-0 respectively to book a slot in the knock out.

Other School which managed to go past group A stages is Holy Cross Lakeview which in the course defeated Busede College 1-0 before putting 3-0 past Glory Land.

Earlier on they had lost 5-0 to Jinja Progressive Academy Senior Secondary School.

In group D affairs, Jinja Comprehensive and Busoga College Mwiiri were the top two performing teams hence making to knock out stages.

Action resumes on Saturday 7th with group stages

Two best teams from each group will qualify for the Knock out stages. The round of 16 will be held on 19th March, followed by quarter finals on 24th March,semi finals on 31st March and then finals on 3rd April.

Only players under the age of 20 are eligible to play and should have been born not later than September 2000.

The different play grounds hosting these games are Kakira high school, Kakira SS, Jinja SS and Jinja College. 

The knock out stages will be held among Budondo sub county grounds, Bugembe stadium and Kakindu according to the magnitude and intensity of the games.

The round of 16 will be played on 19th March, followed by quarter finals on 24th March, semi finals on 31st March and then finals on 3rd April 2020.

GROUP A RESULTS

6th March 2020

JIPRA 5-0 Holy Cross Lakeview

Busede college 0-7 JIPRa

JIPRA 9-0 Glory land

Busede college 3-0 Glory land

Holy Cross Lakeview 1-0 Busede seed

Glory land 0-3 Holy Cross Lakeview

GROUP D RESULTS

6th March 2020

Jinja comprehensive 1-1 Mpumudde seed

Viva college 0-1 Jinja comprehensive

Nsaka SS 0-2 Mpummude seed

Busoga college Mwiri 2-1 Viva college

Jinja comprehensive 3-2 Busoga college Mwiri

Viva college 1-1 Mpumudde

Busoga college Mwiri 4-1 Nsaka SS

Nsaka SS 0-4 Jinja comprehensive

Mpumudde seed 0-1 Busoga college Mwiri

Viva college 1-0 Nsaka SS

Jinja comprehensive and Busoga college Mwiri progress to the knock out stages

The round of 16 will be played on 19th March, followed by quarter finals on 24th March, semi finals on 31st March and then finals on 3rd April 2020.

JINJA POST PRIMARIES 2020 GROUPS IN FULL

GROUP A

1. JIPRA
2. Holy Cross Lakeview
3. Glory Land college
4. Busede seed SS
5. Good heart SS

GROUP B

1. Jinja college
2. Kakira high School
3. Butembe light college
4. Ikra SS
5. Hope community high School

GROUP C

1. St Joseph SS Nakanyonyi
2. Kakira high school
3. Greenland Mutai
4. Masese seed
5. Buyengo SS

GROUP D

1. Busoga college Mwiri
2. Viva college
3. Nsaka SS
4. Mpumudde seed
5. Jinja comprehensive

GROUP E

1. St Steven SS Budondo
2. Wanyange progressive
3. Lubani SS
4. Network for Hope
5. Jinja City SS

GROUP F

1. St Gonzaga
2. Nile high School Wairaka
3. St Johns SS Wakitaka
4. St James
5. Jinja City College

GROUP G

1. Jinja modern
2. Wairaka modern
3. Hillside college Lubani
4. Mother Kevin
5. Buwenge college

GROUP H

1. Jinja SS
2. Wairaka college
3. Pilkington college
4. Kiira college Butiki
5. St Peter’s high school

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here