Home Football AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Maintain Group B Top Spot After Beating...

AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Maintain Group B Top Spot After Beating S. Sudan

113
0

TOTAL AFCON 2021 Qualifiers (Group B)

Uganda Cranes 1-0 South Sudan

Uganda Cranes beat South Sudan 1-0 during the TOTAL AFCON 2021 group B qualifier played at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende on Thursday.

Substitute Halid Lwaliwa scored the winning goal after heading home Faruku Miya’s corner kick in the 85th minute of the game played under closed doors.

Lwaliwa, a defender came on in the 68th minute replacing the injured Ronald Mukiibi Ddungu who suffered a pulled ham-string.

Cranes Coach Johnathan Mckinstry is delighted with the result and believes that his side deserved it though he now has sight set on the return leg.

‘I am happy for the victory. We really worked hard to break down their resilience which was anticipated because they are a hard nut to break. We look forward the return leg on Monday’ Mckinstry told FUFA media.

The win takes Uganda Cranes to 7 points from 3 matches ahead of Burkina Faso (4).

The return leg will be played in four days time in Nairobi, Kenya.

Team Line Ups:

Uganda Cranes XI:

Denis Onyango (18), Elvis Bwomono (06), Joseph Ochaya (02), Ronald Mukiibi (12), Timothy Denis Awany (03), Mike Azira (23), Khalid Aucho (08), Faruku Miya (17), William Kizito Luwagga (10), Derrick Nsibambi (11), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (07)

Substitutes: Jamal Salim (19), Charles Lukwago (01), Nicholas Wadada (14), Disan Galiwango, Patrick Mbowa (24), Halid Lwaliwa (15), Shafiq Kagimu (13), Karim Watambala (25), Allan Okello (20), Edrisa Lubega (22), Brian Ahebwa (16), Fahad Bayo (09)

South Sudan XI:

Ramadan John Mayik Diing (G.K – 1), Abdulkarim Yom Mutwakil -29, Peter Maker Manyang – 4, Rehan Angier Malong (14), Manyumom Achol (8), Jackson Morgan Odebe (16), Ivan Wani Adebo (7), David Sebit Omot (17), Tito Okello Odong (10), Makueth  Wol Akeen Nguet (22), Stephen Pawaar Lony (25)

Subs:  Godfrey Nyeko Okello (3), Abdalla Asad Musa (24), John Kuol Chol (15), Kenjok Wal Athiu (9), Dominic Abul Pretino (11), Joseph Kuch Nyuar Atak (12), Dominic Angelo Kornelio Aroma (6), Bak Majok Nyang (2), Majak Maling Mawith (23 – Goalkeeper), Denis Yongure Daluri (20), Aluck Akech Mabior (19).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here