Home Football AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Fall To South Sudan

AFCON 2021 Qualifiers: Uganda Fall To South Sudan

38
0

TOTAL Afcon 2021 Qualifiers
(Group B):

Match Day 4 Results:

South Sudan 1-0 Uganda

Malawi 0-0 Burkina Faso

Uganda Cranes were beaten 1-0 by South Sudan during a group B duel of the AFCON 2021 Qualifiers at Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi on Monday.

Ugandan born player Tito Okello Odong who chose to play for South Sudan at national level slotted home from the spot in the 35th minute.

Tito’s goal was a double blow for Uganda because two minutes before South Sudan drew first blood, Cranes had lost midfielder Khalid Aucho after a straight red card offence.

Gallant efforts by Faruku Miya, Emmanuel Arnold Okwi and the entire team in typical fighting spirit to find the equalizer and possible winning goal were frustrated by the mean South Sudan defence.

South Sudan were also reduced to 10 men with 10 minutes to play through Abdallah Musa for a second booking.

Uganda Cranes remains on 7 points from 4 matches, South Sudan earned their first victory of the campaign and has 3 points.

Group B is led by Burkina Faso who picked an away point off Malawi in Blantyre during the goal-less draw.

Burkina Faso has 8 points ahead of the next qualification rounds in March 2021.

Team Line Up:

Uganda Cranes XI: Denis Onyango (18), Nicholas Wakiro Wadada (14), Disan Galiwango (4), Halid Lwaliwa (15), Timothy Denis Awany (03), Khalid Aucho (08), Karim Watambala (25), Faruku Miya (17), Allan Okello (20), Fahad Bayo (09), Kizito Luwagga (10)

Substitutes: Jamal Salim (19), Charles Lukwago (01), Paul Patrick Mbowa (24), Shafiq Kagimu (13), Edrisa Lubega (22), Brian Aheebwa (16), Mike Azira (23), Emmanuel Okwi (07), Derrick Paul Nsibambi (11), David Owori, Elvis Bwomono (06), Ronald Mukiibi Ddungu (12)

South Sudan XI: Majak Maling Mawith (23 – Goalkeeper), Abdulkarim Yom Mutwakil (29), Peter Maker Manyang (4), Rehan Angier Malong (14), Manyumom Achol (8), Jackson Morgan Odebe (16), David Sebit Omot (17), Daniel Chok Dau (Jihluva, Czech Republic), Chok Tito Okello Odong (10), Makueth  Wol Akeen Nguet (22), Stephen Pawaar Lony (25)

Substitutes:  Godfrey Nyeko Okello (3), Abdalla Asad Musa (24), John Kuol Chol (15), Kenjok Wal Athiu (9), Dominic Abul Pretino (11), Joseph Kuch Nyuar Atak (12), Dominic Angelo Kornelio Aroma (6), Bak Majok Nyang (2), Denis Yongure Daluri (20), Aluck Akech Mabior (19), Ramadan John Mayik Diing (1 – Goalkeeper), Ivan Wani Adebo (7)

Match Officials:

Centre Referee:  Djindo Louis Houngnandande (Benin)

1st Assistant Referee: Gbemassiandan Narcisse Kouton (Benin)

2nd Assistant Referee:  Eric Ulrich Ayinavo (Benin)

4th Official: Addissa Abdul Ligali (Benin)

Match Commissioner: Amir Abdi Hassan (Somalia)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here