Home Basketball Silverbacks Start Pursuit For Afrobasket Slot

Silverbacks Start Pursuit For Afrobasket Slot

29
0

The Uganda senior men’s national basketball team, Silverbacks are up against hosts Egypt this Friday, 27 November 2020 in their first match of the FIBA AfroBasket 2021 Qualifiers scheduled for November 27-29 in Alexandria at the Kamal Shalaby Venue.

Uganda will play Morocco on Saturday before playing their final match against Cape Verde on Sunday in what will be the first window of the Qualifiers with the last and final one (Qualifier) set for February 19-21, 2021.

Uganda camped in Egypt for over a week towards the event and could possibly be in perfect shape ahead of tipoff.
“We have been doing well in our trainings,” Silverbacks Head Coach George Galanopolous said in an interview with FUBA media.

“I witnessed a lot of progress in our training and the boys are promising. We are hoping for a good tournament and good results,” Galanopolous who is having a fourth stint with the team said.

Uganda has already played Egypt and Morocco in the past with Cape Verde being the only team they will be facing for the first time.

“All teams are good and Egypt our opening opponents are even tougher, the roaster they have is one of the best in Africa. But I believe every single game is going to be tough so no opponent should be taken for granted because all games are important so we are gonna approach each game as such,” Galanopolous added.

There are five qualifying groups and the top three from each group and a wildcard will form the 16 teams that will qualify for the FIBA Afrobasket 2021 in Rwanda from August 24 to September 5.

Uganda has qualified for and competed at the last two Afrobasket tournaments – Tunisia 2015 and Senegal/Tunisia 2017 and are determined to make it a third straight time.

Fixtures:
27 November 2020:
Uganda Vs Egypt at 17:30
Morocco Vs Cape Verde at 20:30
28 November 2020:
Uganda Vs Morocco at 17:30
Egypt Vs Cape Verde at 20:30
29 November 2020:
Uganda Vs Cape Verde at 17:30
Egypt Vs Morocco at 20:30

Players:
Jimmy Abraham Enabu (Team Captain), Tonny Drileba, Benjamin Komakech, James Okello, Joseph Ikong, Titus Odeke, Stanley Mugerwa, Robinson Opong Odoch, Deng Gau, Ishmail
Wainright, Eric Rwahire and Emmanuel Mugenga.

Coaches:
George Galanopolous (Head Coach) Mandy Juruni (Assistant) Lutwama and Andrew Tendo (Assistant)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here