Home Hockey Northeast AFCON Hockey Qualifiers Postponed

Northeast AFCON Hockey Qualifiers Postponed

75
0

The Northeast Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) Hockey Qualifiers have been postponed to March 1st to 7th 2021.

The event was initially slated for 18th – 24th January 2021 in Nairobi, Kenya but has been pushed forward due to unprepadness of both organizers and participating teams.

In December last year, Uganda Hockey Association (UHA) stepped up their preparations for the said Qualifiers when they unveiled the technical team to prepare athletes for the one week event.

The technical team selected provisional teams (both men and women) for training pending confirmation of the program.

25 men and 24 women, all national league players have been summoned for training but only 18 players in each category will make it to the traveling squad.

The teams will enter a residential training later this month.

The training will be conducted in observance of Ministry of Heath guidelines regarding prevention of the spread of COVID-19.

The following countries will take part in the qualifiers, Men: Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan, Burundi,  Seychelles and Women: Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Egypt, Burundi, Seychelles.

The Hockey Africa Cup of Nations will be played around September 2021 though the exact dates and venue are yet to be revealed. It will also double as FIH World Cup Qualifiers.

Technical Team:

Team Manager, Men: Kenneth Tamale

Team Manager, Women: Fatuma Namubiru

Head Coach: Francesco Richichi

Asst Head Coach: Vincent Arnold Kasasa and Sandra Namusoke

Goal keeping Coach: Antonio Spignolo

Asst. Goal keeping Coach: Byron Matovu

Team Doctor: Dr. Emmanuel Ewochu

Physiotherapist: Sadik Muhammad Akii

Men’s Provisional Team:

1. Alfred Agaba 2. Ashraf Tumwesigye 3. Bosco Ochan 4. Brian Bayule 5. Brian Okodi 6. Charles Ekapolon 7. Colline Batusa 8. Emmanuel Isiyagi 9. Innocent Raskara 9. Lamula Nakajjumba 10. Jerome Owori 11. Jordan Mpiima 12. Julius Sseruyange 13. Martin Okello 14. Maxwell Mugisha 15. Moses Tushabe 16. Peter Elolu 17. Peter Walusansa 18. Richard Kaijuka 19. Richard Ssemwogerere 20. Solomon Mutalya 21. Stuart Kavuma 22. Thomas Opio 23. Timothy Ntumba 24. Topher Kyamanywa 25. William Okecha


Women’s Provisional Team:

1. Aisha Kagere 2. Annet Namuwonge 3. Consolate Muber 4. Doreen Asiimwe 5. Esther Chelimo 6. Jackie Namyalo 7. Joan Mukoya 8. Joy Mutoni 9. Lamula Nakajjumba 10. Lucky Akello 11. Margaret Nassiwa 12. Mbabazi Doreen Aciro 13. Norah Alum 14. Pauline Achom 15. Peace Makhoha 16. Shakira Namboozo 17. Siddy Alum 18. Susan Khainza 19. Syliva Giramia 20. Sylvia Oryaro 21. Teddy Aciro 22. Teopista Anyango 23. Winnie Atim 24. Winnie Alaro

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here