Home Rugby Rugby Cranes 7s In Dubai For Invitational Event

Rugby Cranes 7s In Dubai For Invitational Event

231
0
Rugby Cranes 7s In Dubai For Invitational Event

Uganda Rugby Cranes Sevens team are currently in Dubai ahead of the Emirates Invitational 7s. The team touched down in the early hours of Saturday.

The invitational meet is a training camp including two tournament weekends for some of the best rugby Sevens teams in the world from March 26th-April 11th.

By today, March 26th 2021, all 14 international rugby teams had arrived in Dubai, moving into bio-bubbles across the Emirate to participate in the Olympic preparation event with all training and competition at the home of the Emirates Dubai 7s, The Sevens Stadium.

Uganda 7s side finished 8th out of 16 teams in their last outing at the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Challenger Series in South America.

Uganda are the lowest ranked men’s team at the invitational meet but will seek to defy odds.

The teams will train and play all rugby at The Sevens Stadium behind closed doors, with spectators not allowed in attendance. The tournaments will take place on April 2nd/3rd and April 8th/9th.

The tournaments are accredited by World Rugby, with international referees and officials flying into support as part of their own Olympic preparation.

ALSO, READ
URU Ready For Return Of Rugby Competitions

Regional 10s To Unveil Women’s Rugby Competitions

Dr. Kalanzi Appointed To World Rugby Player Medical Welfare Committee

Uganda Rugby Union Holds A Referee Refresher Course

The Emirates Dubai 7s will return this December on 2nd-4th and feature as the 5th leg of the 2021 HSBC World Sevens Series. 16 Men and 12 Women’s teams competing for victory in the desert as part of the biggest every Emirates Dubai 7s.

The participating teams are;

International Men’s Teams:
Japan, Canada, Kenya, Uganda, Spain, France, Argentina and Chile

International Women’s Teams:
USA, Canada, Kenya, France, Brazil and Japan

Uganda’s Squad For Dubai Invitational 7s:

1. Ian Munyani
2. Levis Ocen
3. Desire Ayera
4. Solomon Okia
5. Isaac Massanganzira
6. Michael Okorach
7. Nobert Okeny
8. Adrian Kasito
9. Aaron Ofoywroth
10. Joseph Aredo
11. Pius Ogena
12. Philip Wokorach

Technical Team
Head Coach – Tolbert Onyango
Physio – Samuel Asiimwe
Team Manager – Michael Wandera

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here