Home Athletics Shida Leni Reveals Tokyo Olympics Intentions

Shida Leni Reveals Tokyo Olympics Intentions

107
0
Shida Leni Reveals Tokyo Olympics Intentions

Uganda’s sprints sensational, Leni Shida is back on the national scene with a bang after putting up an impressive show at the weekend 4th National Track and Field Competition at Mandela Stadium, Namboole (March 27, 2021).

Shida who made her first appearance one year and two months after the Covid 19 sports lockdown, announced her intention to book her place to Tokyo Olympics Games due in July 2021.

The weekend trial is one of the seven national competitions earmarked for Ugandan athletes to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics and Africa Senior Championships due this year.

Racing in class of her own, the National Record holder posted  52.7 seconds (within reach of Olympic qualification) to comfortably win the 400m against contender and teammate Jacent Nyamahunge of Police who crossed the finish line with 55.6 and third finisher  Nabirye Nasiba from UWA in 56.0

Shida after winning the race disclosed plans to secure races abroad to prepare for Tokyo Olympics  having hit the qualification standard  and National Record in 2019.

“My ultimate target is to make it to the Olympics. It is a big task but I’m confident,” Leni said adding that the Africa Senior Championships are also on her plans.

However, to do so, she must improve her 400m National Record (51.47 sec) by just 0.12 sec, which is equivalent to around 90cms, in order to achieve the Olympic qualifying time of 51.35 sec.

She said she will  also continue featuring in national competitions to  prove her earlier top performance wasn’t a fluke. She is currently ranked 29the in the world by World Athletics (WA).

In the other highlights of the day, Osuje Emmanuel  (Police)  Put up a spirited battle to win the 800m in  1:50.32. Aciro Knight (Prisons) was also spot on in 1500m posting 4:16.97 and so was South Sudanese Koon Wol Yach Majok 3:44.56 in same race.

Another Policeman Boshi  Silas was another runner who  put up a thrilling 10,000m performance of 29:21.3   against a strong field of contenders Kurong Moses Martin (Police) 29:22.6 and
Rotich Maxwel (Arua) 29:24.0.

ALSO, READ
Cheptegei, Kiplimo Shortlisted For Male World Athlete Of The Year Award.

Cheptegei Voted USPA Fans Choice Athlete

Kiplimo Wins Gold At World Half Marathon

Chelengat Returns Home Today After Podium Finish At FBK Games

SELECTED RESULTS
100m
1. Apio Agnes ( Prisons) 12.27
2. Acen Rosemary (Tuku) 12.67
3. Gamba Mildred (TBAC) 12.71

200m
1. NyamahungeJacent (Police) 24.12
2. Banura Moureen (Police) 24.92
3. Apio Agnes (Prisons) 25.15
400m

1. Shida Leni (Police) 52.7
2. NyamahungeJacent (Police) 55.6
3. Nabirye Nasiba (UWA) 56.0

800m
1. Chemutai Febia (Police) 2:19.8 2.
2.  Hikima Georgina (KabalePacers) 2:34.1
3. Kajumba Margaret (Nalinya Lwantale Girls ) 2:43.2

1500m
1. Aciru  Knight (Prisons) 4:16.97
2. Chemusto Janat (Police) 4:29.90
3 Chemusto Keren (Tuku) 4:48.52

5000m
1.Chesang Prisca (UWA) 15:46.72
2. Ajok Docus (Prisons) 16:35.16
3. Cheptegei Rebecca (UPDF) 17:01.24

Javelin
1. Lalam Josephine Joyce (Police) 49.51
2. Anek Winny (Ndejje) 37.59
3. Mirembe Peace (Airforce) 34.73

Discus
1.Aber Caroline (Prisons) 33.68
2. Aciro  Rosemary (Prisons) 32.44
3 Acayo Vivian (Ndejje) 27.88

Long jump
1 .Lakot Scovia (Prisons) 5.57
2. Acan Linda (Police) 5.38
3. Adong Domidy (Tuku) 5.12

Men
100m
1. Isabirye Musa (Prisons) 10.93
2. Aboda Emmanuel (Prisons) 11.01
3. Ojok Justine (Ndejje) 11.08

200m
1. Jagalo Joshua (Police) 22.03
2. Deng Thiel (South Sudan) 22.06
3. Mayen Francis Kuol (South Sudan) 22.76

400m
1. Opio  Denis (UWA) 48.3
2. Deng Thiel (South Sudan) 48.8
3. Erimu Kokas (Prisons) 49.0

800m
1.Osuje Emmanuel (Police) 1:50.32
2. Opiny Leonard (UWA) 1:50.78
3. Ogwok Daniel (Prisons) 1:53.83

1500m
1. Koon Wol Yach Majok (SouthSudan) 3:44.56
2. Wabutwa  Farid (UWA) 3:44.88
3. Otim Emmanuel (Makerere) 3:47.76

10,000m
1. Boshi Silas (Police) 29:21.3
2. Kurong Moses Martin (Police) 29:22.6
3. Rotich Maxwel (Arua) 29:24.0

Javelin
1. Mwaka Johnson (Prisons) 60.12
2. Oceng Moses (Prisons) 57.75
3. Nyekolobo Gilbert (UPDF) 41.38

Discus
1. Opiyo Oscar (Prisons) 36.26
2. Odong Martin (Prisons) 36.06
3. Okello Rober (tPrisons) 34.98

Long jump
1. Odongo Denish (UPDF) 6.93
2. Okello Charles (Prisons) 6.91
3. Komakech Moses (Prisons) 6.80

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here