Home Football Five games on the card as Uganda Cup continues on Friday

Five games on the card as Uganda Cup continues on Friday

37
0
Vipers have already defeated Busoga United twice this season. (PHOTO/Courtesy)

Uganda Cup Round of 32 Return Legs
Friday, April 09
-Mbarara City FC vs URA FC @4pm
-MYDA FC vs Proline FC @4pm
-Busoga United FC vs Vipers SC @3:30pm
-Maroons FC vs Terrezo and Tiles FC @4pm
-Luwero United FC vs Onduparaka FC @4pm

The Uganda Cup will continue on Friday afternoon with three games.

The TV game will see Busoga United host Vipers SC at the FUFA Technical Centre in Njeru.

Busoga will be praying for a miracle of sorts as they seek to overturn a 3-0 deficit from the first leg.

The Students were outplayed by Vipers at Kitende and will want to return the favour at their home venue, something that will not be easy.

David Bagoole who crossed from Busoga to Vipers has been ruled out due to an injury which robs him of a re-union with his former side. Shaban Mohammad and Bashir Asiku are still serving an international suspension so they are not expected to feature.

This will be the third meeting between the two sides having already met twice already.

All those two meeting have seen Vipers triumph, 5-3 in the league and 3-0 in the cup.

The biggest contest of the afternoon will be at Kakyeka as Mbarara City hosts URA FC.

The two sides drew 0-0 in the first leg in a game that saw URA dominate but fail to find a winner.

Benjamin Nyakoojo, Ashraf Mandela and Cromwel Rwothomio are all out of the game for URA and so is Jackson Nunda.

Mbarara City are also without a host of first team players including Jasper Aheebwa who is ruled out for a month.

It will be an interesting affair as this fixture has not produced a winner in all their past seven meetings.

In Tororo, MYDA FC will be seeking to overturn a 4-1 deficit from the first leg when they host Proline FC.

Proline are expected to make several changes to their team as they seek to keep players fresh for their next Big League encounter on Thursday.

It is believed that defender Savio Kabugo who started on the bench in the first leg with line up in the first IX.

MYDA will be welcoming back Moses Batali who has shaken off an injury in time for the game.

Proline are the defending Champions of the competition after winning the 2018/19 edition with the 2019/20 edition nullified due to the out break of the Coronavirus.

At Luzira, Maroons FC will host Terrazo and Tiles with both side hoping to get the job done.

The first leg ended 1-1 in Mbarara with Terrazo missing two penalties.

Despite the penalties, Maroons were dominant in the game and created several chances that they failed to convert.

The Prison side will be favourites to take care of business but the visitors can not be underestimated after impressing so far in their maiden season in the Big League.

The other game of the day will see Joseph Mutyaba on the hunt for his first victory as Onduparaka FC head coach.

Mutyaba took over last week and saw his side fail to win the first leg of this tie at home as they drew 0-0 at the Green Light Stadium in Arua.

Off a lose to Busoga United in their last away game, the Caterpillars will be a bit concerned as they take on a fearless Big League side in Luwero who are unfortunately without goalkeeper Herman Mugoya who was sent off in the first leg

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here