Home Athletics Four Ugandan Runners Qualify For Africa Athletics Championships

Four Ugandan Runners Qualify For Africa Athletics Championships

409
0
Four Ugandan Runners Qualify For Africa Athletics Championships

Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) has qualified four athletes for the Africa Athletics Championships due in June 2021 in Oran, Algeria.

Incidentally, all the four women that qualified for the continental do finished between 1-4 in the 5000m race during the 5th National Track and Field Competition held over the weekend at Mandela Stadium, Warm Up track, Nambole.

The competition that also attracted athletes from Kenya and South Sudan saw Uganda’s Mercyline Chelangat (Police) open the qualification gate  with an emphatic time of 15:36.17 in 5000m.

Chelangat was followed by country mates Chemutai Doreen (Prisons) – 15:52.23, Cherop Rispa (Prisons) – 15:54.88 and Chelangat Annet (Arua) – 16:14.46 in that order of performance within the required 16:18.00 Africa mark.

The African Championships in Athletics is a quadrennial event which began in 1979. Confederation of African Athletics accepts only athletes who are representing one of the organisation’s African member states and the body recognises records set at editions of the African Athletics Championships.

ALSO, READ
Shida Leni’s Coach Confident She Will Qualify For Tokyo 2020 Olympics

FUFA Holds Orientation Workshop Ahead Of Polls

Cheptegei, Kiplimo Shortlisted For Male World Athlete Of The Year Award.

Kiplimo Wins Gold At World Half Marathon

Selected results from Nambole:
Provisional Top 3 performances:
Women
100m
1. Nyamahunga Jacent (Police) 12.05
2. Apio  Agnes (Prisons) 12.68
3. Acen Rosemary (Tuku) 12.93

200m
1. Apio Agnes (Prisons) 24.6
2. Nabirye Nasiba (UWA) 25.0
3. Acen Rosemary (TUKU) 26.3

400m
1. Nyamuhunga Jacent (Police) 55.18
2. Nabirye Nasiba (UWA) 55.66
3. Nanziri Emily (Police) 55.78

800m
1. Aneno Agnes (BUL) 2:23.09
2. Ndiwa Chesang (UWA) 2:38.09
3. Apolot Sylivia (Kla Kids) 2:49.84

1500m
1. Chesang Prisca (UWA) 4:14.50
2. Winnie Jemutai (UPDF) 4:24.56
3. Chemutai Belinda (Prisons) 4:25.17

Long jump
1. Lakot Scovia (Prisons) 5.47
2. Adong Domidy (TUKU) 5.33
3. Achan Evelyne (Police) 5.20

Men
100m
1. Obuto Solomon (Police) 11.01
2. Isabirye Musa (Prisons) 11.11
3. Lomutho Rajab (UWA) 11.14

200m
1. Obuto Solomon (Police) 21.4
2. Deng Thiel (South Sudan) 21.5
3. Jagalo Joshua (Police) 21.7

400m
1. Chan-wengo Godfrey (Prisons) 47.97
2. Opio Denis (UWA) 48.35
3. Eragu Joseph (UPDF) 48.38

800m
1. Otim Emmanuel ( Makerere) 1:52.68
2. Guot Thon (Kla University) 1:54.96
3. Okello Simon (Tuku) 1:55.93

1500m
1. Biwot Hillary (Kenya) 3:42.25
2. Kibui Peter (Kenya) 3:43.16
3. Mayanja Abu (UWA) 3:43.50

5000m
1. Kiprotich Levi (Alpha) 13:53.31
2. Chebures Ali (UWA) 13:53.34
3. Chemutai Leonard (KCCA) 14:02.26

Long jump
1. Odongo Denish (UPDF) 7.26
2. Komakech Moses (Prisons) 7.04
3. Okello Charles (Prisons) 6.89

Shot put
1. Odong Martin (Prisons) 12.53
2. Odokonyero Frank (UPDF) 11.90
3. Odongkara Patrick (Ndejje) 11.61

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here