Home Golf Three all-female teams left at Singleton Match Play Challenge

Three all-female teams left at Singleton Match Play Challenge

431
0
Anne Abeja (2nd left & flanked by a UBL representative) didn't only emerge as best dressed but also progressed to the next round with her golfing partner Ritah Akot Apell

There are only three all-female teams left in the main event of Season 5 of the Singleton Match Play Challenge after Round One was held on Saturday at Entebbe Club’s par-71 golf course.

The three teams are the Uganda Ladies Golf Union (ULGU) President Anne Abeja and her Vice Ritah Akot Apell, 2018 winners, Peace Kabasweka and Sheila Kesiime and Lillian Koowe/Sharon Musiimenta.

Ahead of the Saturday event, there were six all-female teams in the main event but only three featured in the list of 32 pairs (out of 64) who made it to Round Two slated for 26th June at the same venue.

To make it to the next round, Abeja/Akot beat and all-male pair of Stanley Muhwezi/Edwin Tumusiime 4up while Kabasweka/ Kesiime beat fellow all-female team of Ruth Mugisha/Grace Njeri 7up with Koowe/Musiimenta beating an all-male team of Gilbert Asiimwe/Charles Kabunga 3up.

However, Abeja was also named best dressed person at the 19th hole that had an oldies theme.

The other two all-female teams who are out of the main event are; Bridget Nakamoga/Maxi Byenkya who lost 6up to a mixed pair of Collins Mwesiga/Jackie Kwesiga and Wendy Angudeyo/Doreen Mwesigye who lost 1up to an all-male team of Joseph Adrapi/Robert Ejiku.

Interesting match ups included the show down between Peter Magona/Perry Musiime and Ancel Twesige/Joel Nuwagaba that had to be settled in a four-holes-play-off with the former winning 1up.

Last season’s semifinalists Oscar Semawere/Marvin Kagoro are out after losing 4up to Joseph Kimani/Fred Kimbuge.

A golfing pair enjoying their round on Saturday at Entebbe Club

In the subsidiary category, Timothy Okwi beat Robert Busingye with 35 points on count back to emerge winner in men’s Group A while Paul Ndyaguma was second runner up with 34 points.

Allan Murungi was men’s Group B winner with 36 points while Sebbale Kato beat Allan Akiira with 35 points on count back to emerge second.

In men’s Group C, Kotecha Chirag was winner with 41 points, Paul Ndyaguma was second with 40 points while Jimmy Adiga capped the podium with 39 points.

In the ladies groups, Resty Nalutaaya beat Jenina Nasimolo with 37 points on count back to win Group A while Lukia Tiko finsihed third with 34 points.

In Group B, Mbarara Club Lady Captain Godlive Nayebare was winner with 37 points, Gertrude Kityo was second with 31 points while host (Entebbe Club) Lady Captain Charity Tushabomwe was third with 30 points.

Seniors winner was David Musisi with 36 points while Antonio Di Fonzo was runner up with 34 points.

Hasifah Karungi claimed both the ladies nearest to the pin and longest drive accolades with Samuel Sejjaka and Andrew Baguma winning respective accolades in the men’s category.

Going forward, the subsequent rounds have been scheduled as follows; 26th June – Round two, 24th July – Round three, 21st August – Round four, 30th October Round five and 27th November – Grand finale.

Throughout the championship, there will be a subsidiary event for players not participating in the match play.

Singleton Challenge Past Winners:
2020: Innocent Nahabwe/Adoch Luwum
2019: Richard Lutwama/Robert Busingye
2018: Peace Kabasweka/Sheila Kesiime
2017: Isaac Mariera/John Muchiri

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here