Home Football Eastern region select team for Uganda Cranes friendly named

Eastern region select team for Uganda Cranes friendly named

357
0

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours (Eastern Region):

Saturday, 25th September 2021: Eastern Region Select Vs Uganda Cranes

At Mbale Municipal Stadium (4 PM)

Eastern region select team to face Uganda Cranes (Uganda men’s senior national football team) on Saturday, 25th September in a friendly match at Mbale Municipal Stadium has been named.

Eastern region select Head Coach Godfrey “Toldo” Awachango has unveiled a 22-player contingent to face Uganda Cranes in a regional tour match in Mbale City. The squad is filled with lower division players.

The friendly fire will be used by Uganda Cranes to shapeup for their World Cup Qualifier clashes against Rwanda, an away and home doubleheader slated for 7th and 10th October 2021 respectively.

However, after 3 days training the Eastern select team is playing Mbale Select in a build up friendly match today, Thursday, 23rd September at the Mbale Municipal stadium.

The regional tour match will be relied live on UBC TV, 102.1 FUFA f.m and across the all the official FUFA social media platforms.

Uganda Cranes main sponsors Airtel Uganda and partner Nile Breweries Limited are the main funders of the Uganda Cranes’ regional tours.

Eastern Region Team:

Goalkeepers: Edward Kasibante (Kataka FC), Stephen Mukamba (Mbale Heroes) and Ochepa Wilson (Sky sports fc)

Defenders:- Stephen Namisi (Kataka), Ibrahim Pengere,(Admin), Peter Lusumbula (Kataka), Robert Edmond Otim (Admin), Tiff Kahandi (Kataka), Ismail Saadi (Busia young)

Midfielders: Ivan Jakuma (Sky Sports), Francis Odong (Kataka), Bosco Lunyoro, (Mbale Heroes), Raymond Othieno (Admin), Zanuni Mugoya (Admin), Ousama Kayemba (Kataka Academy), Fahadi (Aniko, Busia young ),Bonefansio Chediko (Busia young), Jack Obwana (Mbale Heroes)

Forwards: Lawrence Oloboro (Kataka), Edmond Wamboka (Mbale Heroes), Emmanuel Mukisa (Kataka) and Muhamundu Byafula (Namusula FC)

Uganda Cranes team to Eastern Uganda:

Goalkeepers: Nafian Alionzi (URA), Simon Tamale (Soltilo Bright Stars), Jack Komakech (Vipers)

Defenders: Innocent Wafula (KCCA), Ashraf Mandela (URA), George Kaddu (Wakiso Giants), Herbert Achai (KCCA), Denis Iguma (KCCA), Geofrey Wasswa (KCCA), Keneth Semakula (SC Villa), Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa), Musa Ramathan (KCCA), Najib Fesali (URA), Patrick Mbowa (URA)

Midfielders: Shafik Kagimu (URA), Ibrahim Wamanna (UPDF), Julius Poloto (KCCA), Vianney Sekajugo (URA), Joackim Ojera (URA), Mubaraka Nsubuga (Police)

Forwards: Cromwell Rwothomio (URA), Steven Desse Mukwala (URA), Jude Ssemugabi (Mbarara City), Brian Aheebwa (KCCA), Davis Kasirye (KCCA)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here