Home Football Referees to undergo fitness tests ahead of return of football leagues

Referees to undergo fitness tests ahead of return of football leagues

68
0

Local football governing body Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) will on Saturday, 2nd October 2021 hold a physical fitness test for regional referees holding FUFA badges. The exercise will be held at Makerere University ground in Kampala.

“82 referees from 8 FUFA Regions (West Nile, Buganda, North East, Kampala, Kitara, Eastern, Northern and Western) both Men and Women are expected to attend the test. However, there will be one referee from Burundi who was approved by FUFA to be part of the fitness test,” FUFA said in a missive.

FUFA adds that the fitness session is aimed at preparing the referees for the officiation of the FUFA Big League and some for the FUFA Uganda Premier League that is yet to resume on 15th October 2021.

Participants will be subjected to mandatory medical tests on Friday 1st October at FUFA House.

FUFA National Fitness Referee Instructors Ali Kalyango and his assistant Rahman Kizito, Samuel Kayondo, and Mwesigwa Ronald will manage the fitness test.

Below is the list of the FUFA referees that will undergo the fitness test

The following are the participants

West Nile Region
1 Ongiera Immaculate F
2 Chacio Annet Victoria
3 Namazzi Viola F
4 Haward Musa Orombi
5 Kyeyune Micheal
6 Happy Badru M
7 Haruna Rashid
8 Ijaga Muzamiru

Western Region
9 Lubega Mustafa
10 Sekayuba Fahad M
11 Gumisiriza Memory
12 Ahimbisibwe Abed
13 Noor Hassan
14 Uwimana Grace F
15 Asiimwe Natasha

Buganda Region
16 Namusoke Ritah
17 Lukwago Godfrey
18 Katabalwa Jothan
19 Kiwanuka Fred
20 Kimbugwe Robert
21 Ssemugga James M
22 Wanyama Davis
23 Ssekanjako Ibrahim
24 Mpanga Ali
25 Mukasa Lawrence
26 Komakech Charles
27 Kavuma Vicent
28 Kasibante Julius M

Northern Region
29 Okello Simon Peter
30 Oriada Hakim
31 Ichilla Sam
32 Adakun Rasto
33 Omunyira Mathias
34 Otim Daniel
35 Ojame Eric Francis
36 Oligo Geofrey
37 Adebo Joan Ruth

Kampala Region
38 Wasswa Alex
39 Lule Yusuf Sebagidde
40 Kasadha Kennedy
41 Kaweesa Stuart
42 Mbabali Samuel
43 Musisi Henry M
44 Kaddu Ali Kizza M
45 Kirangwa Ronaldie
46 Jjunju Bashir Kigongo
47 Kalule Micheal
48 Mugerwa Richard
49 Ssali Mohammed
50 Lubwama Ivan
51 Katende Hamza
52 Kato Kamyuka Charles
53 Kimayo Stephen
54 Akoyi Anna
55 Atuhairwe Joyce F
56 Nayebare Babrah
57 Namazzi Miriam

Kitara Region
58 Murungi Susan F
59 Nyangoma Hawah
60 Nyange Shakirah
61 Maliro Erasmus
62 Tumusiime Gerald Tuge
63 Donney Robert
64 Byaruhanga Henry M
65 Atusinguza Robson John
66 Ainabyona Amon

Eastern Region
67 Muyaga Khalid
68 Kamba Ayub
69 Nantatya Godwin
70 Mpyangu Siraje M
71 Mukisa Umaru Ouma
72 Magoola Ashiraf
73 Ojame Eric
74 Ssajjabi Geofrey
75 Namukobe Haula F

Northern Region
76 Omara Paul
77 Okwang Mario
78 Oligo Geofrey
79 Obua Tobby M
80 Ejanga Daisy
81 Aweko Kevin
82 Alaba Edina
83 Niyonzima Aaron (Burundian Referee)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here