Home Football Micho to assess local based players with Northern Regional Tour

Micho to assess local based players with Northern Regional Tour

230
0
Uganda Cranes will face Northern Region Select side today. FUFA Photo

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours 2021: Thursday, 4th November – Boma Playground, Kitgum (4 PM)
Northern Region Select vs Uganda Cranes

Uganda Cranes Head Coach Mulitin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic says that the Regional Tour to Northern Uganda will help him assess players ahead of the remaining World Cup Qualifiers games.

The tour is part of Uganda Cranes preparations for the final two games in group E of the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers at home against Kenya on 11th November and away to Mali on 14th November 2021.

Uganda Cranes will play Northern Uganda select side today, 4th November at Boma Playground, Kitgum (4 PM) and Micho says that the match is a litmus paper for the local based (Uganda Premier League) charges who are the only ones in the team.

“We are embarking on the preparations for the two final group E matches of the FIFA World Cup 2022 qualifiers at home against Kenya and away to Mali,” Micho told FUFA website.

“The Northern region tour is a further assessment to the local legion of players on the Uganda Cranes team,” Micho added.

The Northern region select head coach David Achira named his strong 22 man squad on Wednesday, 3rd November.

Last month, the Uganda Cranes played the Eastern region select team at the Mbale Municipal Stadium and won 1-0 courtesy of Joackiam Ojera’s goal.

Uganda Cranes main sponsors Airtel Uganda and partners Nile Special sponsor the regional tours whose main purpose among others is to take the national team brand to the populous in their respective localities.

Summoned Uganda Cranes team:

Goalkeepers: Joel Mutakubwa (Express), Jack Komakech (Vipers)

Defenders: Ashraf Mandela (URA), Paul Willa (Vipers), Abdul-Aziz Kayondo (Vipers), Denis Iguma (KCCA), Livingstone Mulondo (Vipers), John Revita (KCCA), Geofrey Wasswa (KCCA)

Midfielders: Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA), Bobosi Byaruhanga (Vipers), Mahad Kakooza (Express), Bright Anukani (Vipers), Julius Poloto (KCCA), Ibrahim Orit (Vipers), Milton Karisa (Vipers), Rogers Mato (KCCA)

Forwards: Davis Kasirye (KCCA), Sadat Anaku (KCCA), Steven Mukwala (URA), Samuel Kayongo Ssekamatte (Arua Hill), Martin Kizza (Express)

The Northern Region Select Team:

Francis Onekalit Taina (Ndejje University), Ivan Ocheng (Calvary), Gody Otika (Mbale Heroes), Mathias Anthony Okello (Young Elephants), Jean Diego Wokorach (Ndejje University), Abel Odong (Mbale Garage), Brian Odong (Young Elephants), Kermis Amuku (Credo), Brian Pogba Obedi (Ndejje University), Emmanuel Gary Mwaka (Santos FC, Kitgum), Peter Ouma (Ndejje University), Chrispus Agang (Obasanjo FC), Francis Nyeko Oboma (Santos FC), Erick Ayella (Credo), Rogers Atube (Calvary), Ronald Owiny Ogenga (Calvary), Billy Clinton Ocira (Credo), Innocent Okectwengo (Ilee), Isaac Otto (Unattached), Robert Obaloker (Pager), Gerrald Ochola (Rwotker), Stephen Okot (Credo)

Officials:

Head coach: David Achira

Assistant coach: Jimmy Odongkara.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here