Home Football Uganda Cranes defeat Wakiso Giants in practice match

Uganda Cranes defeat Wakiso Giants in practice match

135
0
Action between Uganda Cranes (yellow) and Wakiso Giants on Saturday. FUFA Photo

Uganda Cranes vs Buganda Region Select

Date: Sunday 20th March 2022

Venue: Naama Play Ground, Mityana

Time: 3:00pm

Uganda Cranes preparations for the upcoming regional tour and Uzbekistan invitational tournament were on Saturday morning intensified with a timely practice match against UPL side Wakiso Giants.

The match saw the Cranes win 3-2 in a highly contested tie played at the Kabaka Kyabaggu Stadium in Wakiso district.

Micho Sredojevic side drew first blood through a Rogers Mato header past Derrick Emukule thanks to a Herbert Achai assist.

The home side then levelled matters in the 16th through Ibrahim Kasule bouncing header off a Joshua Lubwama header.

Ukraine based forward Miya then restore the Cranes lead from the spot after Lubwama brought down Martin Kizza.

With a few minutes to half time, Kasule bagged his brace with an empty net to beat after rounding off custodian Charles Lukwago.

In the second Stanza, Cranes made several changes with an aim of evaluating and assessing the players fitness levels.

Moses Aliro would have put the Cranes back in the lead but he had his penalty saved by custodian Kirya who had initially brought down Alfred Leku in the forbidden area.

With a quarter an hour to full time, FUFA Big League leading scorer Ezra Kaye won it for the Cranes brushing in a James Begisa well calculated cross.

After the match, the team immediately embarked on the journey to Mityana ahead of the Regional tour against Buganda Region select slated for Sunday 20th March 2022.

The final squad is yet to be named as Micho and his technical team awaits for the Vipers SC players who play against Kataka FC in the Stanbic Uganda cup round 16.

The Cranes Regional tour is proudly sponsored by Airtel and Nile Special.

Uganda Cranes starting XI against Wakiso Giants.

Charles Lukwago, Gavin Kizito, Hebert Achai, Najib Fesali, Kenneth Semakula, George Kasonko, Rogers Mato, Pius Akena, Patrick Kaddu, Farouk Miya, Martin Kizza.

Other substitutions

Benjamin Ochan, James Begisa, Bright Vuni, Ibrahim Juma, Moses Aliro, Marvin Joseph Youngman, Richard Basangwa, Muhammad Senoga, Richard Basangwa, Alfred Leku, Hassan Jurua, Edward Satro, Muhammad Shaban.

*Credit: FUFA website.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here