Home Rugby Rugby Cranes final squad for Rugby Africa Cup named

Rugby Cranes final squad for Rugby Africa Cup named

171
0
Uganda will face neighbors Kenya in the quarterfinals. (Photo: URU)

Rugby Cranes (Uganda Rugby Union senior men’s team) Head Coach Fred Mudoola has named 28 players that will represent Uganda in the Rugby Africa Cup in France. The provisional squad has been in camp for a while now.

The tournament is slated for 1st to 10th July 2022 in Marseille and Aix-en-Provence with 8 African teams participating.

The participating teams at the Rugby Africa Cup are; Namibia, Burkina Faso, Uganda, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Côte d’Ivoire, Senegal and Algeria.

Uganda will face neighbors Kenya in the quarterfinals of the qualifiers while Namibia will come up against Burkina Faso, Zimbabwe meets Ivory Coast while Senegal will take on Algeria.

The tournament doubles as a qualifier for the Rugby World Cup 2023 that will be played in France. One team will qualify directly and will be seeded in Group A of the global showpiece against France, New Zealand, Italy and the Americas 1 qualifier.

The Runner-up at the tournament will have a chance to the final global Qualifiers of the World Cup.

Selected Uganda Rugby Cranes XV team:

Robert Aziku (KOBs), Emong Eliphaz (Jinja Hippos), Paul Epillo (Heathens), Thomas Gwokto (Heathens), Joseph Aredo (KOBs), Ronald Kanyanya (Heathens), Collin Kimbowa (KOBs), Akera Komakech (Heathens), Ivan Magomu (Stanbic Black Pirates), Alhaji Manano (KOBs), Asuman Mugerwa (Kabras), James Mugisha (Stanbic Black Pirates), Jacob Ochen (Jinja Hippos), Uhuru Charles (Heathens), Timothy Odong (Stanbic Black Pirates), Faraj Odugo (KOBs), Pius Ogena (KOBs), Solomon Okia (Stanbic Black Pirates), Joaquim Chisano (Heathens), Scott Olwoch (Heathens), Mark Omoding (Kenya Harlequins), Michael Otto (KOBs), Joseph Oyet (Heathens), Alema Ruhweza (Stanbic Black Pirates), Lawrence Ssebuliba (Heathens), Santos Ssenteza (Heathens), Conrad Wanyama (Stanbic Black Pirates) and Philip Wokorach (AS Bédarrides – Châteauneuf-du-Pape).

2nd July: Quarter finals fixtures

Uganda vs Kenya

Zimbabwe Vs Ivory Coast

Senegal vs Algeria

Namibia vs Burkina Faso

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here