Home Football Focus on regional sides as draws for Uganda Cup Round of 64...

Focus on regional sides as draws for Uganda Cup Round of 64 set to be held

132
0

The 2022/23 season proper of the Stanbic Bank Uganda Cup gets underway this month with a record 308 teams having competed in the Regional Preliminaries to determine which 33 teams joined the StarTimes Uganda Premier League and Big League sides in the Round of 64.

The 308 teams competing in the Regional Preliminaries is an increase from the 249 teams that competed in the previous season (2021/22) and the 159 teams that competed in the 2019/20 season.

Kampala Region had the highest number of teams in the Preliminary Round with 50 teams competing followed by West Nile Region that had 46 teams. Buganda Region had 41 teams while Northern and Eastern each had 40 teams competing. Kitara, Western and Eastern regions had 33, 30 and 28 teams respectively competing within their regions.

“The growth in the number of team is testament to the transformation of the competition since the coming on board of Stanbic Bank as title sponsors in 2018 and Kansai Plascon as co-sponsors in 2021 which has seen the prize money for the competition grow from UGX 90 million in 2018 to UGX 120 million in 2019 to UGX 166 million in 2021 and UGX 179 million in 2022,” FUFA said via their website.

Draws for the Stanbic Bank Round of 64 are scheduled for tomorrow Tuesday 24th January 2023 at FUFA House at 10:30am with matches scheduled to be played between 28th January and 6th February 2023.

*Kampala Region (5)
Kireka United FC
Ntinda United FC
Kisugu United FC
Water FC
KJT

*Buganda Region (5)
Free Stars FC
Simba FC
Kiyinda Boys FC
Kajjansi United FC
Sparks SC

*Eastern Region (4)
Admin FC
Mbale Heroes FC
Budondo United FC
Busei FC

*Kitara Region (4)
BlueStar FC
Bujumbura Utd SC
Fort Portal Boda Boda FC
Uganda Pentecostal University FC

*North Eastern Region (4)
Bukedea Central FC
Junior Eagles FC
Apuutun FC
Nakapelimen FC

*Northern Region (4)
JLOS FC
Pajule Lions FC
Elite FC
SC Tawai

*West Nile Region (3)
Araka FC
Paidha Black Angels SC
Pakwach Young Stars SC

*Western Region (4)
Kigezi HomeBoyz FC
Bunyaruguru United FC
Bushenyi Veterans FC
Gorilla Highlands SC.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here