Home Football Uganda Cup: UPL, Big League sides on the road for Round of...

Uganda Cup: UPL, Big League sides on the road for Round of 64

173
0
Regional side Sparks SC will host holders BUL FC in the Round of 64. Photo/FUFA.

All the StarTimes Uganda Premium League (UPL) and FUFA Bug League clubs have been given away ties in the Round of 64 of the Stanbic Bank Uganda Cup.

Top tier and second tier outfits will visit regional outfits for the Round of 64 of the competition, a good thing for the game as fans from across the country will witness their local teams battle with high ranked sides.

The round of 64 will be played between January 27, 2023 and Febuary 3, 2023. The Final of the 49th Edition will be held at Akii-Bua Memorial Stadium, Lira.

On Tuesday, January 24, 2023, the 49th edition Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 64 draws were held at the FUFA Complex.

FUFA Competitions Director Aisha Nalule conducted the draw in the presence of FUFA 3rd Vice President Hon. Florence Nakiwala Kiyingi, and Stanbic Bank Brand and Marketing Manager, Diana Kahunde.

“A record 308 teams competed in the Regional Preliminaries to determine which 33 teams joined the StarTimes Uganda Premier League and Big League sides in the Round of 64” Aisha Nalule, Competitions Director told FUFA media.

“This is an increase from the 249 teams that competed in the previous season (2021/22) and the 159 teams that competed in the 2019/20 season”Aisha Nalule added.

Diana Kahunde, Brand and Marketing Manager – Stanbic Bank Uganda they will continue supporting the competition as they have been doing since 2018.

“I encourage parents to involve children in sports. There is a lot of hidden talent in the country” Diana Kahunde added.

Full Draws

Pajule Lions FC v NEC
Kajansi United FC v Express FC
Blue Star FC v Luweero United FC
Fort Portal Boda Boda FC v Wakiso Giants FC
Apuutun FC v Police FC
Kireka United FC v SC Villa
Kiyinda Boys FC v Gaddafi FC
Kigezi Homeboyz FC v Booma FC
Ntinda United FC v Ndejje University FC
SC Tawai v Mbarara City FC
Budondo United FC v Calvary FC
Busei FC v Jinja North United FC
Bujumbura FC v Vipers SC
Junior Eagles FC v Soroti FC
Bushenyi Veterans FC v UPDF FC
Bukedea Central FC v Blacks Power FC
Paidha Black Angels SC v Kyetume FC
Simba FC v Adjumani Town Council FC
JLOS FC v Busoga United FC
Sparks SC v BUL FC
Gorilla Highlands SC v Kataka FC
Kisugu United FC v Maroons FC
Free Stars FC v Kitara FC
Admin FC v Northern Gateway SC
Water FC v Lugazi FC
Uganda Pentecostal University v URA FC
Mbale Heroes FC v Araka FC
Nakapelimen FC v Soltilo bright Stars FC
Packwach Youngstars SC v Onduparaka FC
Bunyaruguru United FC v Kaaro Karungi FC
Elite FC v Arua Hill SC
KJT FC v KCCA FC.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here